CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81667

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (S)-2-Butanol, CAS # 4221-99-2, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (S)-2-Butanol, also known as sec-Butyl alcohol, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for (S)-2-Butanol will be 2905.14.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Other butanols: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division